Login |  Register |  FAQ
   
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

Upgrades and multiple weapon questions

 Post subject: Upgrades and multiple weapon questions
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:54 pm 
Brood Brother
Brood Brother

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:15 am
Posts: 9
I've just started with the epic madness and have a couple of questions:

1) When you upgrade a unit with a character do you add another stand or replace a stand. So for example, a SM tactical formation has 6 stands; with the upgrade does it become 7 stands (the 6 original and one with the character upgrade) or is it still 6 stands (5 original ones and a character stand)? The FAQ doesn't make it clear!

2) Can units with more than one weapon fire all of them when they carry out an action? So, for example, can a land raider fire both lascannons and the heavy bolters during an action or do you have pick one weapon to fire. And does this extend to war engines? Can war engines fire all of their weapons during an action?

Thank you for any help!


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Upgrades and multiple weapon questions
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:16 am 
Brood Brother
Brood Brother

Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 147
for your first question, the character is added to (and gives its abilities to) the stand, giving 6 stands total in your tactical marines example. (Notice that characters don't have Move, Armour, CC or FF? This is because they take those values from the stand they are added to)
This is in section 2.1.1 of the rulebook.

For the second question, yes, units may fire all of their weapons each turn (assuming nothing prohibits them from doing so, like slow firing) so long as they have the range and the fire arc (e.g you can't fire a fixed forward weapon behind you).


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Upgrades and multiple weapon questions
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:31 am 
Brood Brother
Brood Brother
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:20 pm
Posts: 5478
Location: London, UK
As Old-gamer says:-

Regarding firing, if you read section 1.9 carefully, you will notice that it starts by the player nominating a formation to fire then examines the Range, LoS and suppression of each unit and finally you dice for the Weapons firing from each eligible unit.

In the FAQ at the back of the book, the example is given for Devastators firing which each have 2x missile launchers, and so may choose whether to fire AT or AP with each weapon (the alternative is something like a titan Gatling cannon which has 4x AP, giving the single weapon a more devastating effect).

_________________
"Play up and play the game"

Vitai lampada
Sir Hemry Newbolt


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Upgrades and multiple weapon questions
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:34 pm 
Brood Brother
Brood Brother

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:15 am
Posts: 9
Thank you for your quick and clear responses - it's helped a lot.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group
CoDFaction Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net