Login |  Register |  FAQ
   
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

Assaulting from transports

 Post subject: Assaulting from transports
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:52 pm 
Brood Brother
Brood Brother

Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 7:25 pm
Posts: 199
Sometimes a game sees you wondering why you've never asked the question before; if you include our world renowned tendency to drink excessive wine whilst drinking, such flaws become understood, I digress.

So a squad of scout (so let's forget cohesion) marines in rhinos are flush next to a building. It's large terrain, and an opponents orks are 16cm away in this building. the marine player wishes to assault,.... But... How far can the scouts move?
Can they
1. Move 15cm from the rhinos (the rhinos don't move)
2. Move 5cm (dismount) then move 15cm
3. Only move 5cm. - the rhinos can move, but even if they stay still the furthest the mounted unit moves in 5cm.

Please advise, then drink four wines and advise again :)


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Assaulting from transports
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:23 pm 
Brood Brother
Brood Brother
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 11:39 pm
Posts: 1942
Location: South Yorkshire
As the assault rules state
Quote:
1.12.3 Make Charge Move A formation undertaking an engage action is allowed to make one move (not a double distance move as is the case in many sets of wargame rules, not least many Games Workshop games), and then fights an assault against the enemy formation that was chosen as the target of the charge. This move is known as the charge move.
Make the move normally, as described in the movement rules given previously. Once the move is complete, the engaging formation must have at least one unit within 15cms of a unit from the target formation. If this is not the case then the assault does not take place and the action ends. This caveat aside, units from the charging formation may move in any direction and do not have to head towards the enemy.


The answer is
4. placed within 5cm. - the rhinos can move, but even if they stay still the mounted unit can be placed within 5cm of the transport vehicle.

from movement section 1.7.5 transport vehicles
Quote:
Transported units may disembark at the end of any move after the move in which is it was picked up. This happens after any overwatch shots (see 1.10) but before the moving formation shoots or assaults. Disembarking units may be placed within 5cms of the transport vehicle


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Assaulting from transports
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:57 am 
Hybrid
Hybrid
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:25 pm
Posts: 8422
Location: Worcester, MA
I'll add further that the "place within" should be covered in the 5-min warmup, as it can played:

1) one part of the base is within 5cm
2) all parts of the base are within 5cm

_________________
Dave

Blog

NetEA Tournament Pack Website

Squats 2018-05-15 | Raven Guard 2018-04-23


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Assaulting from transports
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:20 pm 
Brood Brother
Brood Brother
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:20 pm
Posts: 5427
Location: London, UK
I would also add that the rhinos could make a ‘cautious’ move of 5cm into dangerous terrain before the scouts disembark at the end of the ‘charge’ move to avoid taking a dangerous terrain test.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Assaulting from transports
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:27 pm 
Brood Brother
Brood Brother
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 11:39 pm
Posts: 1942
Location: South Yorkshire
Ginger wrote:
I would also add that the rhinos could make a ‘cautious’ move of 5cm into dangerous terrain before the scouts disembark at the end of the ‘charge’ move to avoid taking a dangerous terrain test.


They would sill take a dangerous terrain test with a cautious move but gain the chance to re-roll if it is failed.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group
CoDFaction Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net